After a first edition under the name Short Docs > High Def, the documentary competition by The Talent Factory becomes the ANGELES DOC.

The #2nd edition just closed its call for entries, and you can find the official selection below.

The annual Talent Factory screening will take place early May in Los Angeles.

=> Laurels can be found on this page, in JPG and PNG.

 

BEST LONG DOCUMENTARY

more than 30 minutes

WINNER

VIF, Christian Audigier : THE VIF, directed by Didier Beringuer, USA

FINALISTS

VIF, Christian Audigier : THE VIF, directed by Didier Beringuer, USA

Islenos, a Root of America, directed by Eduardo Cubillo, SPAIN

SEMI FINALISTS

VIF, Christian Audigier : THE VIF, directed by Didier Beringuer, USA

Float, directed by Karl Preusser, USA

The Opium War, directed by John La Raw, BURMA

Islenos, a Root of America, directed by Eduardo Cubillo, SPAIN

OFFICIAL SELECTION IN COMPETITION ; QUARTER FINALISTS (16 nominees)

VIF, Christian Audigier : THE VIF, directed by Didier Beringuer, USA

Float, directed by Karl Preusser, USA

The Opium War, directed by John La Raw, BURMA

Nuyorican Basquet, directed by Ricardo Olivero Lora, Julio César Torres, PUERTO RICO, USA

The Concert Dealer, directed by Sobo Swobodnik, GERMANY

Para Além da curva da estrada, directed by Guilherme Azevedo, BRAZIL

Raising The Bar, directed by Onir Onir, INDIA / AUSTRALIA

When I Stutter, directed by John Gomez, USA

Islenos, a Root of America, directed by Eduardo Cubillo, SPAIN

Jetty Cats, directed by Sheila Gail O’Rourke, USA

Counter Histories: Rock Hill, directed by Frederick Taylor, USA

The Waiting Game, directed by David Blake Knox, IRELAND

Lordemani, directed by Brais Revaldería, SPAIN

In Faith We Grow: The Story of Pasture Valley Children’s Home, directed by Anthony Young and Andy Waddell, USA

Ladies First, directed by Uraaz Bahl, UK / INDIA

No Heroes Welcome, directed by Erica Ashley, USA

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

more than 10 minutes, less than 30 minutes

WINNER

On Tour – Hell or Highwater, directed by Scott Perry, USA

FINALISTS

Sisterly, directed by Nina Vallado, ICELAND / BRAZIL / PORTUGAL / USA

On Tour – Hell or Highwater, directed by Scott Perry, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Sisterly, directed by Nina Vallado, ICELAND / BRAZIL / PORTUGAL / USA

On Tour – Hell or Highwater, directed by Scott Perry, USA

My Final Girl : Black Women in American Horror, directed by Kristina Leath-Malin, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION IN COMPETITION ; QUARTER FINALISTS (6 nominees)

Klatki: The Hidden Farms of Europe, directed by C.M Jackson, UK

Sisterly, directed by Nina Vallado, ICELAND / BRAZIL / PORTUGAL / USA

Sounds from the Backyards, directed by Jeremy Mowery, USA

On Tour – Hell or Highwater, directed by Scott Perry, USA

My Final Girl : Black Women in American Horror, directed by Kristina Leath-Malin, USA

Plastic Disaster, directed by Salvador Velazquez, Jeanine Carrere and Farida Alami, USA

 

BEST VERY SHORT DOCUMENTARY

less than 10 minutes

WINNER

One Breath, directed by Sebastian Solberg, USA

FINALISTS

One Breath, directed by Sebastian Solberg, USA

I am D.A.C.A, directed by Anibal Alcaraz, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

One Breath, directed by Sebastian Solberg, USA

Brothers, directed by Randy Kerr, USA

I am D.A.C.A, directed by Anibal Alcaraz, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION IN COMPETITION ; QUARTER FINALISTS (5 nominees)

I am D.A.C.A, directed by Anibal Alcaraz, USA

Walking By Faith, Not By Sight, directed by Ashleigh Brandmeyer, USA

One Breath, directed by Sebastian Solberg, USA

Brothers, directed by Randy Kerr, USA

Zamora: The Sole of a Boxer, directed by Alexis Patton, USA