The #3rd edition just closed its call for entries, and you can find the official selection below.

The annual Talent Factory screening will take place on May 2nd, 2018, in Los Angeles, at the Two Roads Theater in Studio City.

=> Laurels can be found on this page, in JPG and PNG.

The #4th call for entries opens on February 12th, 2018, on FilmFreeway. This is the last edition before the annual screening : last call to get a chance to screen in Los Angeles.

 

BEST LONG DOCUMENTARY

more than 30 minutes

WINNER

Listed here on March 1st

FINALISTS

California’s Forgotten Children, by Melody Miller, USA

The Foreigner’s Home, by Geoff Pingree and Rian Brown, FRANCE, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Dispossession: The Great Social Housing Swindle, by Paul Sng, UK

California’s Forgotten Children, by Melody Miller, USA

The Foreigner’s Home, by Geoff Pingree and Rian Brown, FRANCE, USA

Journey Home to the USS Arizona, by Tim Gray, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION IN COMPETITION ; QUARTER FINALISTS

Dispossession: The Great Social Housing Swindle, by Paul Sng, UK

Bill Evans Time Remembered, by Bruce SpiegelUSA

California’s Forgotten Children, by Melody Miller, USA

The Foreigner’s Home, by Geoff Pingree and Rian Brown, FRANCE, USA

Journey Home to the USS Arizona, by Tim Gray, USA

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

more than 10 minutes, less than 30 minutes

WINNER

Listed here on March 1st

FINALISTS

Real Life Ninja, by Amy Jacobson, USA

The Ripple Effect, by Bunny Hull, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Real Life Ninja, by Amy Jacobson, USA

The Other Dreamers, by Luis Blanco Nazoa, MEXICO, USA

The Ripple Effect, by Bunny Hull, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION IN COMPETITION ; QUARTER FINALISTS

Real Life Ninja, by Amy Jacobson, USA

The Ilish People, by Nachiket Pangare, INDIA

The Other Dreamers, by Luis Blanco Nazoa, MEXICO, USA

The Ripple Effect, by Bunny Hull, USA

 

BEST VERY SHORT DOCUMENTARY

less than 10 minutes

WINNER

Listed here on March 1st

FINALISTS

Seeking Rebirth, by Luca Pizzoleo, USA

After Maria, by Kerry Clemens, PUERTO RICO

SEMI FINALISTS

After Maria, by Kerry Clemens, PUERTO RICO

The Unknow Soldier, by Efim Graboy, ISRAEL

Seeking Rebirth, by Luca Pizzoleo, USA

BEST DOCUMENTARY PHOTOGRAPHY

Still picture(s)

WINNER

Listed here on March 1st

FINALISTS

Steve Vasiliou with « Antyphisis III », GREECE

Emma Sywyj with « China », UK