Here are the nominees for all the categories for the January 2017 session.

All quarter finalists are announced. Then will come the semi-finalists, and the finalists, before the winners.

Each step is announced every 5-7 days.

International Music Video Underground 

January final results

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Skygaze – Drop, directed by Diego Torres, SPAIN

FINALISTS

Overcame the sun, directed by Julian Clark, Matt Twohig, Adam Hersko, USA

Ronan Furlong – Hoplite Armour, directed by Laura Way, IRELAND

Skygaze – Drop, directed by Diego Torres, SPAIN

SEMI FINALISTS

The game is over – Das spielt is aus, directed by Walter Weh and Teresa Kuhn, GERMANY

Sorrow into stone, directed by Solenn Le Marchand, ITALY

Overcame the sun, directed by Julian Clark, Matt Twohig, Adam Hersko, USA

Kvelertak – Svartmesse, directed by Torjus Forre Erfjord, NORWAY

Alien Grounds, directed by Sébastien Antoine, FRANCE

Ronan Furlong – Hoplite Armour, directed by Laura Way, IRELAND

Bad intentions – 100 Watt Mind, directed by Ronny Huffstutter, USA

Skygaze – Drop, directed by Diego Torres, SPAIN

Faint, directed by Adam Alfred, AUSTRIA

Boring I love you, directed by Nikhil Malik, INDIA

Sweet mysterious, directed by Simone Hooymans, NORWAY

QUARTER FINALISTS

Faint, directed by Adam Alfred, AUSTRIA

Sorrow into stone, directed by Solenn Le Marchand, ITALY

Alien Grounds, directed by Sébastien Antoine, FRANCE

Ronan Furlong – Hoplite Armour, directed by Laura Way, IRELAND

The game is over – Das spielt is aus, directed by Walter Weh and Teresa Kuhn, GERMANY

Kvelertak – Svartmesse, directed by Torjus Forre Erfjord, NORWAY

Boring I love you, directed by Nikhil Malik, INDIA

Overcame the sun, directed by Julian Clark, Matt Twohig, Adam Hersko, USA

Bad intentions – 100 Watt Mind, directed by Ronny Huffstutter, USA

Skygaze – Drop, directed by Diego Torres, SPAIN

Sweet mysterious, directed by Simone Hooymans, NORWAY

Cowboy song, directed by Monica Mazzitelli, ITALY

Debajo de algun brazo, directed by Javier Noriega De Lara, SPAIN

Old man saxon – Sunday Saxon, directed by Anthony Yano Hays, USA

Afterglow, directed by Martin Del Carpio, USA

Down, directed by Sean Nipper, USA

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Dan Sultan – Magnetic, directed by Jonathan Chong, AUSTRALIA

FINALISTS

Zindhaghi (life), directed by Ghirija Jayarraj, AUSTRALIA

Dan Sultan – Magnetic, directed by Jonathan Chong, AUSTRALIA

SEMI FINALISTS

Moving Stones, directed by Mattias Gordon, USA / SWEDEN

Zindhaghi (life), directed by Ghirija Jayarraj, AUSTRALIA

Dan Sultan – Magnetic, directed by Jonathan Chong, AUSTRALIA

Jean Seberg, directed by Mike Gan, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Moving Stones, directed by Mattias Gordon, USA / SWEDEN

Zindhaghi (life), directed by Ghirija Jayarraj, AUSTRALIA

Go – Anna Wise, directed by Emma Kanter, USA

Prophet RAWmirez – Night after night, directed by Lorenzo Vanin, USA

Dan Sultan – Magnetic, directed by Jonathan Chong, AUSTRALIA

Jean Seberg, directed by Mike Gan, USA

 

BEST DOP

WINNER

Intimacy, cinematography by William Nawrocki III, direction by Jorge Lucas, USA

 

FINALISTS

Tu Do – Asi Mina – Bialo, cinematography and direction by Maciej Gryzelko, POLAND

Intimacy, cinematography by William Nawrocki III, direction by Jorge Lucas, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Tu Do – Asi Mina – Bialo, cinematography and direction by Maciej Gryzelko, POLAND

Hoosky – Rush Hour, cinematography and direction by Remi Boulnois, FRANCE

Intimacy, cinematography by William Nawrocki III, direction by Jorge Lucas, USA

Taylor Payne – Apparition, cinematography and direction by Angie Fleming, AUSTRALIA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Tu Do – Asi Mina – Bialo, cinematography and direction by Maciej Gryzelko, POLAND

Hoosky – Rush Hour, cinematography and direction by Remi Boulnois, FRANCE

Intimacy, cinematography by William Nawrocki III, direction by Jorge Lucas, USA

A quiet time with spaceman Sputz, cinematography and direction by Elizabeth Landesberg, USA

Taylor Payne – Apparition, cinematography and direction by Angie Fleming, AUSTRALIA

 

BEST DANCE

WINNER

Sons, directed by Laura Sicouri, FRANCE

FINALISTS

Sons, directed by Laura Sicouri, FRANCE

Wolfgang Gartner – Feel Right, directed by Vasily Ovchinnikov, RUSSIA

SEMI FINALISTS

Sons, directed by Laura Sicouri, FRANCE

Abismo, directed by Pablo Diconca, CANADA

Uthica, directed by Baruq Gibran Seth, MEXICO

Wolfgang Gartner – Feel Right, directed by Vasily Ovchinnikov, RUSSIA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Progressio, directed by Grégoire Thiry, SPAIN

Sons, directed by Laura Sicouri, FRANCE

Abismo, directed by Pablo Diconca, CANADA

Dimension, directed by Saba Saba, USA

Uthica, directed by Baruq Gibran Seth, MEXICO

Wolfgang Gartner – Feel Right, directed by Vasily Ovchinnikov, RUSSIA

 

BEST SPECIAL STUFF

WINNER

Open Carry, directed by Ron Fleischer, USA

FINALISTS

Hide, directed by Christian Stangl, AUSTRIA

Open Carry, directed by Ron Fleischer, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Mass Extinction N°6, directed by Daniel Azarian, USA

Heide, directed by Christian Stangl, AUSTRIA

First Breath, directed by Qieer Wang, CHINA

Open Carry, directed by Ron Fleischer, USA

QUARTER FINALISTS

Mass Extinction N°6, directed by Daniel Azarian, USA

The Rhyme Heis, directed by Ramon Masuda, USA

Hide, directed by Christian Stangl, AUSTRIA

First Breath, directed by Qieer Wang, CHINA

Open Carry, directed by Ron Fleischer, USA