You can find below the listed scripts and talents making it as the official selection and winners of the 5th Script and Storyboard Showcase (Jan 2018 to April 2018).

Nomination and winning laurels are on FilmFreeway.

The next call for entries opens soon, and the networking session and annual mixer are set to May 2nd, in Studio City, Los Angeles.

 

FEATURE SCRIPT

WINNER

Children of the Dust, by John McCarney

FINALISTS

IRENE: The Irene Mayer Selznick Story, by Jennifer Lafferty

State College, by Gregory Falatek

Children of the Dust, by John McCarney

Premature, by Mickey Martinez

SEMI FINALISTS

IRENE: The Irene Mayer Selznick Story, by Jennifer Lafferty

Hannya, by Carlos Valencia

The Accidental Angel, by Oren Weitz

State College, by Gregory Falatek

Children of the Dust, by John McCarney

Premature, by Mickey Martinez

Executed and Risen, by Salvatore Bono

The Phoenician, by Larry Thomas

QUARTER FINALISTS

Advanced Biology with Ms. Valentine, by Jennifer Poland

IRENE: The Irene Mayer Selznick Story, by Jennifer Lafferty

Hannya, by Carlos Valencia

The Bad Habits Of Unhappy People, by Chantal Massuh-Fox

Happy Ever After (幸せに), by Panta Mosleh

Things to Do Before Leaving, by James Byrne

The Accidental Angel, by Oren Weitz

State College, by Gregory Falatek

Children of the Dust, by John McCarney

Premature, by Mickey Martinez

Executed and Risen, by Salvatore Bono

Shadow Puppets, by Thaddeus Yeiser

The Phoenician, by Larry Thomas

SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER

Condemned, by Ben Fiore

FINALISTS

Blood on your Hands, by Corri Voorhees

Condemned, by Ben Fiore

SEMI FINALISTS

Blood on your Hands, by Corri Voorhees

Cynisca Reborn, by Ryan Jaroncyk

Condemned, by Ben Fiore

The Five Fingers of the Devil, by Lucia Braccalenti

 

QUARTER FINALISTS

Blood on your Hands, by Corri Voorhees

Violet, by Rafael Gamboa

Cynisca Reborn, by Ryan Jaroncyk

Condemned, by Ben Fiore

The Five Fingers of the Devil, by Lucia Braccalenti

Runner, by John Van Roekel

Red Shirt, by Mary C. Ferrara

4th Row Center, by Frank Vespe

TREATMENTS

WINNER

No Parking, by Jesse LaMora and Rob Tanner

FINALISTS

No Parking, by Jesse LaMora and Rob Tanner

Poem-Haters, by TaeSun Lee

SYNOPSIS

WINNER

The New Cat, by Mike Messier

 

X-TRA SHORT

WINNER

Through the Open Window, by Paul Weidknecht

FINALISTS

Crazy Beach, by Chris Denholm

Through the Open Window, by Paul Weidknecht

 

TV SCRIPT

WINNER

Gradient Descent, by Justin Fontenot

FINALISTS

 

Gridiron Dad, by Ryan Paul James

Dear Self, by Fernando Vazquez

Gradient Descent, by Justin Fontenot

SEMI FINALISTS

Apocalypse Video, by Sam Haft

Rogues, by Jeff Patneaude

Gridiron Dad, by Ryan Paul James

Dear Self, by Fernando Vazquez

Gradient Descent, by Justin Fontenot

 

QUARTER FINALISTS

Apocalypse Video, by Sam Haft

Rogues, by Jeff Patneaude

Gridiron Dad, by Ryan Paul James

Mitch and Tyler, by Alexander Dingeman

Dear Self, by Fernando Vazquez

Gradient Descent, by Justin Fontenot

Psi-Com, by Ed Vela

CARP, by Lewis Carter

 

 

 

Nomination and winning laurels are on FilmFreeway.