Here is the official selection of the fourth edition of the Student World Awards (submissions from Nov 2017 to Jan 2018).

The #5th edition opens its call for entries on Jan 15th on FilmFreeway.

WINNERS : announced here on Feb 1st

FINALISTS : announced here on Jan 24th

SEMI FINALISTS : announced here on Jan 17th

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER

Ariana: A Folk Musical, directed by Astrid Harrison, Ryerson University, CANADA

FINALISTS 

Behind Barres, directed by Sophia Bender, Victorian College of the Arts, AUSTRALIA

Darkroom, directed by David Schell, CSU Long Beach, USA

Ariana: A Folk Musical, directed by Astrid Harrison, Ryerson University, CANADA

SEMI FINALISTS

Leviathan, directed by Erik Woolcott, Universitad de Lima, PERU

Silvia, directed by Alexander Edwards, Università degli Studi di Udine, ITALY

The Manor, directed by William Stone, Bournemouth University, UK

Burnout, directed by Anthony Coyne, Loyola Marymount University, USA

Behind Barres, directed by Sophia Bender, Victorian College of the Arts, AUSTRALIA

Darkroom, directed by David Schell, CSU Long Beach, USA

Ariana: A Folk Musical, directed by Astrid Harrison, Ryerson University, CANADA

Frozen Heart, directed by Tharindu Lokuarachchi, Meichi Film Academy of Chongqing University, SRI LANKA

Type, directed by Simmie Sangian and Morgan Aiken, New York Film Academy, USA

Posers, directed by Sean Thiessen, Missouri State University, USA

Step by Step, directed by Thi Doan, San Francisco Film School, USA

Antithetic, directed by Sean Jones, CANADA

OFFICIAL SELECTION (23 nominees)

Leviathan, directed by Erik Woolcott, Universitad de Lima, PERU

Silvia, directed by Alexander Edwards, Università degli Studi di Udine, ITALY

The Manor, directed by William Stone, Bournemouth University, UK

Burnout, directed by Anthony Coyne, Loyola Marymount University, USA

Behind Barres, directed by Sophia Bender, Victorian College of the Arts, AUSTRALIA

Darkroom, directed by David Schell, CSU Long Beach, USA

Ariana: A Folk Musical, directed by Astrid Harrison, Ryerson University, CANADA

Der Dunkle Reigen, directed by Dominik Bücheler, University of Applied Science Salzburg, AUSTRIA

Frozen Heart, directed by Tharindu Lokuarachchi, Meichi Film Academy of Chongqing University, SRI LANKA

Family From Tang, directed by Junhao Ma and Jingwei Zhou, New York Film Academy, USA

Type, directed by Simmie Sangian and Morgan Aiken, New York Film Academy, USA

Writing Home, directed by Alekson Lacerda, Nagham Abboud and Miriam Velasco, Filmbase, IRELAND

In The House Blues, directed by Ryan M. Robson, New Mexico State University, USA

Posers, directed by Sean Thiessen, Missouri State University, USA

In the Trees, directed by Will Nordstrom, Harvard-Westlake, USA

Jasmine Stung, directed by Partho Gupte, Oberoi International School, Mumbai, INDIA

Shoreless, directed by Tamara Koenig, University of Applied Science Salzburg, AUSTRIA

Day of Reckoning, directed by Gideon van Eeden, Staffordshire University, NETHERLANDS

White Lines, directed by Stuart Heinlein, USA

Through The Window, directed by Kira Daniels and Zachary Spicer, , USA

Escape, directed by Xibei Hu, New York Film Academy, USA

Step by Step, directed by Thi Doan, San Francisco Film School, USA

Antithetic, directed by Sean Jones, CANADA

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Landon Coats for Stalled, The Art Institute of California, USA

FINALISTS

Sean Thiessen for Posers, Missouri State University, USA

Astrid Harrison for Ariana: A Folk Musical, Ryerson University, CANADA

Landon Coats for Stalled, The Art Institute of California, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Sean Thiessen for Posers, Missouri State University, USA

Bita Ghassemi for Maryam Joon, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Astrid Harrison for Ariana: A Folk Musical, Ryerson University, CANADA

Landon Coats for Stalled, The Art Institute of California, USA

Jahn Ramis for Harding & Sons, Bournemouth University & Wilshire College, UK

Gideon van Eeden for Day of Reckoning, Staffordshire University, NETHERLANDS

Tamara Koenig for Shoreless, University of Applied Science Salzburg, AUSTRIA

OFFICIAL SELECTION (13 nominees)

Sean Thiessen for Posers, Missouri State University, USA

Junhao Ma and Jingwei Zhou for Family From Tang, New York Film Academy, USA

Gaspard Audouin for Lithuania, IAD Mediadiffusion, BELGIUM

Bita Ghassemi for Maryam Joon, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Sophia Bender for Behind Barres, Victorian College of the Arts, AUSTRALIA

Astrid Harrison for Ariana: A Folk Musical, Ryerson University, CANADA

Landon Coats for Stalled, The Art Institute of California, USA

Jahn Ramis for Harding & Sons, Bournemouth University & Wilshire College, UK

Alicia Herder for Diego on my Mind, UCLA, USA

Shalini Adnani for Something More Banal, The London Film School, UK, CHILE

Gideon van Eeden for Day of Reckoning, Staffordshire University, NETHERLANDS

Anthony Coyne for Burnout, Loyola Marymount University, USA

Tamara Koenig for Shoreless, University of Applied Science Salzburg, AUSTRIA

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

WINNER

UnSketched, directed by Leonardo Cantú, University of São Paulo, BRAZIL

FINALISTS 

UnSketched, directed by Leonardo Cantú, University of São Paulo, BRAZIL

Killer, directed by luyu Tian, University of Sidney, AUSTRALIA

SEMI FINALISTS

Sheep Tricks, directed by Sylvia Unglaub, Technical University Nürnberg Georg Simon Ohm, GERMANY

UnSketched, directed by Leonardo Cantú, University of São Paulo, BRAZIL

The Artist and the Kid, directed by Deepak Chandramohan, Charlotte Brun and Sasank Dhulipudi, Dsk Rubika Supinfocom, INDIA

Killer, directed by luyu Tian, University of Sidney, AUSTRALIA

OFFICIAL SELECTION (7 nominees)

Sheep Tricks, directed by Sylvia Unglaub, Technical University Nürnberg Georg Simon Ohm, GERMANY

Soup, directed by Caitlin Dooley, College for Creative Studies, USA

UnSketched, directed by Leonardo Cantú, University of São Paulo, BRAZIL

The Artist and the Kid, directed by Deepak Chandramohan, Charlotte Brun and Sasank Dhulipudi, Dsk Rubika Supinfocom, INDIA

Starlight, directed by Tyler Thompson, University of Southern California, USA

Killer, directed by luyu Tian, University of Sidney, AUSTRALIA

Day!Day!Up!!!, directed by Wenzhe Xu, USA

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER

Klatki: The Hidden Farms of Europe, directed by C.M Jackson, The University of Winchester, UK

FINALISTS

Klatki: The Hidden Farms of Europe, directed by C.M Jackson, The University of Winchester, UK

Valley Brook: Small Town, Big Change, directed by Michael R. Stamp, Oklahoma City University, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Klatki: The Hidden Farms of Europe, directed by C.M Jackson, The University of Winchester, UK

Valley Brook: Small Town, Big Change, directed by Michael R. Stamp, Oklahoma City University, USA

The Unknow Soldier, directed by Efim Graboy, The Steve Tisch School of Film and Television, Tel Aviv University, ISRAEL

Improv A Saving Grace, directed by Amalia Ramirez Atilez, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION (7 nominees)

Irena Sendler – More Than a Footnote, directed by Beth Lundy, University of Michigan-Dearborn, USA

Klatki: The Hidden Farms of Europe, directed by C.M Jackson, The University of Winchester, UK

Valley Brook: Small Town, Big Change, directed by Michael R. Stamp, Oklahoma City University, USA

The Unknow Soldier, directed by Efim Graboy, The Steve Tisch School of Film and Television, Tel Aviv University, ISRAEL

Masc, directed by Dylan Walker, St. Olaf College, USA

Improv A Saving Grace, directed by Amalia Ramirez Atilez, USA

After The Revolution, directed by Lok Kwan Woo, USA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Falling For You, directed by Matt Shaffar, Northwood High School, USA

FINALISTS 

Good Boy Daisy – « Too Hard To Love », directed by Matt Ruby, USA

Falling For You, directed by Matt Shaffar, Northwood High School, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Good Boy Daisy – « Too Hard To Love », directed by Matt Ruby, USA

2loud4u – « Different Reality », directed by Tamara Koenig, University of Applied Science Salzburg, AUSTRIA

Falling For You, directed by Matt Shaffar, Northwood High School, USA

The Old Guard by Heaveneers, directed by Braeden Orr, Savannah College of Art and Design, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION (5 nominees)

Good Boy Daisy – « Too Hard To Love », directed by Matt Ruby, USA

2loud4u – « Different Reality », directed by Tamara Koenig, University of Applied Science Salzburg, AUSTRIA

Falling For You, directed by Matt Shaffar, Northwood High School, USA

The Old Guard by Heaveneers, directed by Braeden Orr, Savannah College of Art and Design, USA

Distance – Sophie Feldman, directed by Josh Jaffe, Seattle Academy, USA