Here is the official selection of the 5th edition of the Student World Awards (submissions from January 2018 to April 2018).

The #6th edition opens its call for entries soon on FilmFreeway.

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER

Sleep on it, directed by Benjamin Howard, USA

FINALISTS

Hero Complex, directed by Mohamad AlYamani, USA

Sleep on it, directed by Benjamin Howard, USA

Stay Woke, directed by Langston Williams, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

15 Minutes, directed by Maryna Kovalevska, USA

Bubble Gummed Girl, directed by Anja Gurres, GERMANY

Hero Complex, directed by Mohamad AlYamani, USA

My first fee, directed by Grigory Vasilyev, RUSSIA

Sleep on it, directed by Benjamin Howard, USA

Stay Woke, directed by Langston Williams, USA

Kids, directed by Jordan Parrott, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

15 Minutes, directed by Maryna Kovalevska, USA

Bubble Gummed Girl, directed by Anja Gurres, GERMANY

Hero Complex, directed by Mohamad AlYamani, USA

Homeward, directed by Lauren Nyczak, USA

Moments, Stolen, directed by Razaaq Abdul Shakeel, NEW ZEALAND

My first fee, directed by Grigory Vasilyev, RUSSIA

Sleep on it, directed by Benjamin Howard, USA

Stay Woke, directed by Langston Williams, USA

Kids, directed by Jordan Parrott, USA

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Dreadspace, directed by Augustus Meleo, USA

FINALISTS

15 minutes, directed by Maryna Kovalevska, USA

Dreadspace, directed by Augustus Meleo, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

11, directed by Spencer Muhlstock, USA

15 minutes, directed by Maryna Kovalevska, USA

 

Dreadspace, directed by Augustus Meleo, USA

Untold, directed by Maria Giulia Marra, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Salty Dish, directed by Zijun Xiao, USA

Everyone Wants to be Us, directed by Lola Georges, USA

11, directed by Spencer Muhlstock, USA

Le Temps d’un Regard, directed by Victoria Roblin, FRANCE

15 minutes, directed by Maryna Kovalevska, USA

Bini, directed by Erblin Nushi, USA

My first fee, directed by Grigory Vasilyev, RUSSIA

Sharks and Dinosaurs, directed by Max Lee, USA

Dreadspace, directed by Augustus Meleo, USA

Captives, directed by A.J. Moss, USA

Philharmonic, directed by Weijie Sun, USA

Untold, directed by Maria Giulia Marra, USA

BEST ANIMATED FILM

WINNER

Pat, directed by Adriano Candiago, ITALY

FINALISTS

When John Goes Outside, directed by Bettina Tytko, AUSTRIA

Pat, directed by Adriano Candiago, ITALY

SEMI FINALISTS

Indigo, directed by Melissa Flores, CHILE

When John Goes Outside, directed by Bettina Tytko, AUSTRIA

Broken Dreams, directed by Nick Cinelli, UK

Pat, directed by Adriano Candiago, ITALY

Stuck, directed by Whitney Walters, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Petals, directed by Shana Dixon, USA

The Lone Wolf, directed by Ava Phillips, USA

When John Goes Outside, directed by Bettina Tytko, AUSTRIA

Pat, directed by Adriano Candiago, ITALY

Indigo, directed by Melissa Flores, CHILE

Stuck, directed by Whitney Walters, USA

Broken Dreams, directed by Nick Cinelli, UK

The Secret of Time, directed by Ludovica di Biase, ITALY

To Be Fiona, directed by Fiona Lu, USA

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER

The Emerson College Polling Society, directed by Jared Leong, USA

FINALISTS

A World of Difference: El Paso, TX, directed by Rachel Lovrovich, USA

The Emerson College Polling Society, directed by Jared Leong, USA

Pursuing the Monarchs, directed by Anna Chahuneau, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

A World of Difference: El Paso, TX, directed by Rachel Lovrovich, USA

The Emerson College Polling Society, directed by Jared Leong, USA

Beyond Coaching, directed by Elliott Dynes, USA

CDREV:Walk On The Ground, directed by Zhang Lin and Wei Mingquan, CHINA

A World of Difference: Richwood, WV, directed by Rachel Lovrovich, USA

Pursuing the Monarchs, directed by Anna Chahuneau, USA

Colorado Bboy Roots, directed by Jackson Xia, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

A World of Difference: El Paso, TX, directed by Rachel Lovrovich, USA

The Emerson College Polling Society, directed by Jared Leong, USA

Beyond Coaching, directed by Elliott Dynes, USA

CDREV:Walk On The Ground, directed by Zhang Lin and Wei Mingquan, CHINA

Passing the Torch, directed by Sachi Vora, USA

Welcome to the Peace Centre, directed by Runzhong Yu and Srijan Banerjee, CHINA

A World of Difference: Richwood, WV, directed by Rachel Lovrovich, USA

Pursuing the Monarchs, directed by Anna Chahuneau, USA

Colorado Bboy Roots, directed by Jackson Xia, USA

The Bright Side, directed by Jarred Keane, AUSTRALIA

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Force of Evil, directed by Jordan Tager, USA

FINALISTS

Force of Evil, directed by Jordan Tager, USA

Brian Rigby – Please Stop Crying, directed by Michael Gribble, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Force of Evil, directed by Jordan Tager, USA

Brian Rigby – Please Stop Crying, directed by Michael Gribble, USA

All They Know Is Shoot, directed by Anike Bay, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Panic, directed by Carlo Maximilian Speidel, SWITZERLAND

Force of Evil, directed by Jordan Tager, USA

Pablo Nouvelle – I Will, directed by Carlo Maximilian Speidel, SWITZERLAND

Brian Rigby – Please Stop Crying, directed by Michael Gribble, USA

All They Know Is Shoot, directed by Anike Bay, USA