Here is the official selection of the 6th edition of the Student World Awards (submissions from April 2018 to August 2018).

The #7th edition is accepting entries on FilmFreeway.

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER

You, Me and Karen by Karina Castan, Australia

FINALISTS

Next Stop by Victor Qicheng Yang & Josh Katowitz, USA

You, Me and Karen by Karina Castan, Australia

SEMI FINALISTS

Cupcakes by Elizabeth Julian-Tivoli, Australia

Culs-de-sacs by Maxime S Girard, Canada

Next Stop by Victor Qicheng Yang & Josh Katowitz, USA

You, Me and Karen by Karina Castan, Australia

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Cupcakes by Elizabeth Julian-Tivoli, Australia

Temptation by James Nicholson, Australia

Painted Paris by Robin Deriaud, France

Culs-de-sacs by Maxime S Girard, Canada

McCarthy by Adam Mcclaughry, USA

Next Stop by Victor Qicheng Yang & Josh Katowitz, USA

You, Me and Karen by Karina Castan, Australia

Picture Day by Alexa Campbell, USA

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Window by Max Piozzini, Switzerland

FINALISTS

83rd Street by Tancredi Di Paola, USA

Window by Max Piozzini, Switzerland

SEMI FINALISTS

83rd Street by Tancredi Di Paola, USA

The Disposers by Eden Hadad, Israel

Window by Max Piozzini, Switzerland

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

WINNER

Felix by James Rogers III, UK, Australia, Brazil, Italy, Norway, Russian Federation, USA

FINALISTS

Survival by Philipp Speierl and Daniel Nickl, Germany

Felix by James Rogers III, UK, Australia, Brazil, Italy, Norway, Russian Federation, USA

Expend by Bismark Fernandes, USA

SEMI FINALISTS

Survival by Philipp Speierl and Daniel Nickl, Germany

Home is Here by Suejee Lee, USA

Mr. Slotter, by Megan Lawless, Canada

Felix by James Rogers III, UK, Australia, Brazil, Italy, Norway, Russian Federation, USA

Expend by Bismark Fernandes, USA

Aurelio by Diego Somarribas, Costa Rica

OFFICIAL SELECTION

Survival by Philipp Speierl and Daniel Nickl, Germany

Don’t Lose Heart by Christine Arnold, USA

Home is Here by Suejee Lee, USA

Chanson à moi by Fátima García, Daniela Metheyer and Josue Mena, Costa Rica

Mr. Slotter, by Megan Lawless, Canada

Felix by James Rogers III, UK, Australia, Brazil, Italy, Norway, Russian Federation, USA

Expend by Bismark Fernandes, USA

Floyd by Noah Cutwright, USA

Aurelio by Diego Somarribas, Costa Rica

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER

Learning the Ropes: Behind the Curtain of America’s Pro Wrestling School by Trenton Daeschner and Eric Goodman

FINALISTS

DD-214 by Jared Drake, USA

Learning the Ropes: Behind the Curtain of America’s Pro Wrestling School by Trenton Daeschner and Eric Goodman

SEMI FINALISTS

DD-214 by Jared Drake, USA

Original Song by Justin Smith, USA

Learning the Ropes: Behind the Curtain of America’s Pro Wrestling School by Trenton Daeschner and Eric Goodman

The Dollhouse by Kyra Gardner, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION

DD-214 by Jared Drake, USA

Original Song by Justin Smith, USA

Learning the Ropes: Behind the Curtain of America’s Pro Wrestling School by Trenton Daeschner and Eric Goodman

Civil Air Patrol: Aviation’s Greatest Ally by Matthew Weir, USA

Adoption Pending by Liam Fouracre, Australia

The Dollhouse by Kyra Gardner, USA

 

BEST STILL PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

Women on a couch, by Shannon Lynott

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

No selection this edition.