Here is the official selection of the 8th edition of the Student World Awards (submissions from January to March  2019).

The #9th edition is accepting entries on Withoutabox.

 

BEST STUDENT FILM

WINNER

Apple and Bill by Noemy Fanchon, CANADA

FINALISTS

Long Lost by Jordan Edmeades, AUSTRALIA, produced by Suzanne Ryan and Joanna Ellis

Apple and Bill by Noemy Fanchon, CANADA

SEMI FINALISTS

Peacemaker by JJ Watson, US

Long Lost by Jordan Edmeades, AUSTRALIA, produced by Suzanne Ryan and Joanna Ellis

Apple and Bill by Noemy Fanchon, CANADA

QUARTER FINALISTS

At Sea by Anne Madeleine Mancosu, UK

CouchSurfers by Jesserey Tugas, US

Peacemaker by JJ Watson, US

Long Lost by Jordan Edmeades, AUSTRALIA, produced by Suzanne Ryan and Joanna Ellis

Apple and Bill by Noemy Fanchon, CANADA

 

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

Maxence Fillon with The Lost Business Card, BELGIUM

FINALISTS

Alejandra Hinojosa R with Breaking the I.C.E, US

Maxence Fillon with The Lost Business Card, BELGIUM

SEMI FINALISTS

Megan Reinhart with Help my Phone, DENMARK

Alejandra Hinojosa R with Breaking the I.C.E, US

Maxence Fillon with The Lost Business Card, BELGIUM

QUARTER FINALISTS

Noah Kofort with Hush Up, GERMANY

Megan Reinhart with Help my Phone, DENMARK

Alejandra Hinojosa R with Breaking the I.C.E, US

Maxence Fillon with The Lost Business Card, BELGIUM

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

WINNER

A Long Way From Home by Andy Tai and Eduardo Enriquez, US

FINALISTS

Pharaoh by Mitchell Jao and Derrick Forkel

A Long Way From Home by Andy Tai and Eduardo Enriquez, US

SEMI FINALISTS

Stray Cat Ah Q by Mulan Fu, CHINA

Pharaoh by Mitchell Jao and Derrick Forkel, US

A Long Way From Home by Andy Tai and Eduardo Enriquez, US

QUARTER FINALISTS

Lamplighter by Weihuan Wang, AUSTRALIA

Stray Cat Ah Q by Mulan Fu, CHINA

Pharaoh by Mitchell Jao and Derrick Forkel, US

A Long Way From Home by Andy Tai and Eduardo Enriquez, US

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINNER

Ring the Bells by Pierre Lelievres, FRANCE

FINALISTS

Ring the Bells by Pierre Lelievres, FRANCE

Bloody Sunday by Ted Owen, IRELAND

SEMI FINALISTS

The Puppet Free Library by Jared Leong, US

Neither Here Nor There by Jude Kawwa, US

Fallen Feathers by Matthew Torres-Gomez, US

Bloody Sunday by Ted Owen, IRELAND

Ring the Bells by Pierre Lelievres, FRANCE

QUARTER FINALISTS

NAERA by Ramiro Munoz, AUSTRALIA

Ana Bas by Tony El Ghazal, Ayah Awartani, QUATAR

Neither Here Nor There by Jude Kawwa, US

The Puppet Free Library by Jared Leong, US

Fallen Feathers by Matthew Torres-Gomez, US

Bloody Sunday by Ted Owen, IRELAND

Ring the Bells by Pierre Lelievres, FRANCE

 

BEST STILL PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER

The Poser by Margot Maritz, SOUTH AFRICA

 

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

Dance Along – the Gx, POLAND

FINALISTS

Dance Along – the Gx, POLAND

Crows – Paradigm by Carla Maniti, ITALY

SEMI FINALISTS

Truth by Lei Wan, US

Crows – Paradigm by Carla Maniti ITALY

Dance Along – the Gx, POLAND

QUARTER FINALISTS

Truth by Lei Wan, US

Paradise by Even Wu, US

Crows – Paradigm by Carla Maniti ITALY

Dance Along – the Gx, POLAND